Sunalyt

Is an electric car worth it?

The honest answer depends on two things most comparisons gloss over: how far you drive, and where you charge. Set both below and every figure updates as you move the sliders.

Where you drive, and how far

Annual mileage15,000 km
How long you keep the car5 years

Charging mix

Where the kilowatt-hours come from. This matters more than almost anything else: rapid charging can cost nearly two and a half times what home charging does.

Home70%
EUR/kWh — estimated for Austria
Workplace5%
EUR/kWh — estimated for Austria
Public slow (AC)10%
EUR/kWh — estimated for Austria
Rapid (DC)15%
EUR/kWh — estimated for Austria

Moving one share adjusts the others, so the four always add up to 100%.

Estimate Public charging prices are derived from the household price for Austria, because no EU-wide open dataset of charging tariffs exists. Adjust them if you know your operator's rate.

The electric car

Value left after 5 years40%

What it fetches at the end of the period above. Change that period and this usually needs changing too.

The car you would buy instead

Value left after 5 years45%

What it fetches at the end of the period above. Change that period and this usually needs changing too.

Electric, per 100 km

€7.18

blended price of €0.378 per kWh

Petrol, per 100 km

€14.17

€1.817 per litre

Saved a year on running costs

€1,349

the electric car is cheaper to run

Break-even

An electric car usually costs more up front and less per kilometre, so the answer depends on how far you drive.

Pays off above

11,722 km a year

over 5 years

Total cost, electric

€27,633

€7,000 more to buy than the other car

Total cost, petrol

€28,779

electric saves €1,147 overall

€30,000€22,500€15,000€7,500€0012345breaks even in year 5
ElectricPetrol
Why the lines start where they do, and how they cross

Year 0 is not the purchase price. It is depreciation: the part of the price you never get back, because you sell the car at the end and keep what it sells for. Buying a car is not a cost of €35,000; it is a cost of whatever it loses while you own it.

electric — €35,000 paid, €14,000 back after 5 years, so €21,000 lost

petrol — €28,000 paid, €12,600 back, so €15,400 lost

The car that costs more to buy, and loses more of that price, starts higher, before a single kilometre is driven. On the prices above that is the electric car. Both the price and the share you get back are settings above, and moving either moves this starting point.

Each later year adds the same energy and maintenance costs again, since prices are held at today's level throughout. Where the two lines cross is the year the cheaper running of the electric car has made up for that higher starting point.

Lengthening the period alone will not move that crossing. All of the depreciation sits in year 0, and how much depreciation there is comes from the resale percentages, not from the number of years. Keeping a car twice as long really does cost more of its value, so if you change the period, lower the resale figures to match and the crossing will move.

year 1 — electric €22,327 vs petrol €18,076

after 5 years — electric ahead by €1,147

Energy is priced from the charging mix you set, not from a single average. Both consumption figures are raised above their official test values, because official figures are optimistic for both: petrol and diesel by 20%, from the fuel meters of cars on the road, and electric by 15%, where the evidence is thinner.

Today's electricity and fuel prices are held flat for the whole period. No inflation is applied to either. That is a deliberate choice rather than a forecast: which of the two rises faster would drive the answer more than anything you can set above, and any figure we picked would be a guess. It does mean the comparison is a snapshot at today's prices. If you expect fuel to rise faster than electricity, which is the usual expectation, the electric car does better than shown here.

Insurance and road tax are not included on either side, so these are running and depreciation costs, not the full cost of keeping a car. Insurance is usually higher for an electric car and road tax lower, so leaving both out is not neutral. Every assumption is listed in the methodology.

Where the energy bill goes

Annual cost split by charging channel.

  • Home — 70%€605
  • Workplace — 5%€22
  • Public slow (AC) — 10%€138
  • Rapid (DC) — 15%€311

2,846 kWh a year in total, after allowing for real-world consumption running above the official figure.

How the split is worked out

Annual energy is your mileage divided by 100, times consumption. That total is then divided between the charging channels in the proportions you set, and each share is priced at its own tariff rather than at a blended average, because a motorway rapid charger and a socket at home are not the same purchase.

2,846 kWh a year at a blended €0.378 per kWh = €1,077 a year

Home — 70% of 2,846 kWh = 1,992 kWh × €0.304 = €605

Workplace — 5% of 2,846 kWh = 142 kWh × €0.152 = €22

Public slow (AC) — 10% of 2,846 kWh = 285 kWh × €0.486 = €138

Rapid (DC) — 15% of 2,846 kWh = 427 kWh × €0.729 = €311

Emissions

Fuel and electricity, well to wheel, per year.

Electric

334 kg

117 g CO₂ per kWh on the Austria grid, 2025

Petrol

3.52 t

well to wheel: extraction, refining and burning, like the grid figure

Difference

3.19 t

saved a year by going electric

Prices are for Austria. Electricity is the household price for the second half of 2025, taxes included. Consumption is raised above the official test values to reflect real driving, 20% for petrol and diesel and 15% for electric. Prices are held at today's level for the whole period, with no inflation on either electricity or fuel, and insurance and road tax are excluded on both sides. See the methodology for every assumption in this model.
These are estimates, not quotes. Every figure here is modelled from open data and from assumptions you can change, so none of it will match a real quote or a real bill exactly. Source data can be out of date or wrong, and so can this model. Nothing on this site is financial, legal or engineering advice, and no responsibility or liability is accepted for any decision made on the basis of these results or for any loss arising from them. Before committing money, get a written quote and check the figures against your own tariff and your own circumstances.